2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 31 - Controlled Substances
Section 30-31-41 - Anabolic steroids; possession; distribution; penalties; notice.
NM Stat § 30-31-41 (2019)
A. Except as authorized by the New Mexico Drug and Cosmetic Act [New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, Chapter 26, Article 1 NMSA 1978], it is unlawful for any person to intentionally possess anabolic steroids. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
B. Except as authorized by the New Mexico Drug and Cosmetic Act [New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act], it is unlawful for any person to intentionally distribute or possess with intent to distribute anabolic steroids. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
C. Except as authorized by the New Mexico Drug and Cosmetic Act [New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act], it is unlawful for any person eighteen years of age or older to intentionally distribute anabolic steroids to a person under eighteen years of age. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
D. A copy of this act shall be distributed to each licensed athletic trainer by the athletic trainers advisory board and displayed prominently in the athletic locker rooms of all state post-secondary and public schools.
History: Laws 1987, ch. 271, § 1.