2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 3 - Assault and Battery
Section 30-3-13 - Aggravated assault against a household member.
NM Stat § 30-3-13 (2019)
A. Aggravated assault against a household member consists of:
(1) unlawfully assaulting or striking at a household member with a deadly weapon; or
(2) willfully and intentionally assaulting a household member with intent to commit any felony.
B. Whoever commits aggravated assault against a household member is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: Laws 1995, ch. 221, § 4.