2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 28 - Initiatory Crimes
Section 30-28-2 - Conspiracy.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-28-2 (2019)
A. Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or without this state.
* * *
Order of proof not dispositive. — The trial court has wide discretion in supervising the order of proof in a conspiracy case, and hence regardless of whether acts and declarations of one coconspirator were admitted prior to prima facie proof of a conspiracy, the dispositive issue was whether there was prima facie proof of a conspiracy apart from those acts and declarations, that is, evidence sufficient to make a prima facie case which would support a finding. State v. Armijo, 1976-NMCA-126, 90 N.M. 12, 558 P.2d 1151.
Presenting co-defendant's guilty plea in defendant's conspiracy trial. — The fact that a co-defendant has pled guilty to conspiracy to commit murder, presented to the jury in a case involving the defendant's conspiracy, does not come within Rule 803(22), N.M.R. Evid. (now see Paragraph V of Rule 11-803 NMRA), and is hearsay. State v. Urioste, 1980-NMCA-103, 94 N.M. 767, 617 P.2d 156, cert. denied, 94 N.M. 806, 617 P.2d 1321.
B. CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE.
Conspiracy proved by inference. — Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or without this state. Direct evidence of an overt act is not required and the crime of conspiracy is complete when the felonious agreement is reached. The agreement may be inferred from statements relating circumstances from which the jury could infer that defendant had agreed to act with another. State v. Gonzales, 2008-NMCA-146, 145 N.M. 110, 194 P.3d 725, cert. denied, 2008-NMCERT-009, 145 N.M. 257, 196 P.3d 488; State v. Lopez, 2007-NMSC-049, 142 N.M. 613, 168 P.3d 743; State v. Walters, 2007-NMSC-050, 142 N.M. 644, 168 P.3d 1068.
Established through circumstantial evidence. — A conspiracy may be established by circumstantial evidence, the agreement being a matter of inference from the facts and circumstances, which, considered as a whole, show the parties united to accomplish the fraudulent scheme. State v. Ross, 1974-NMCA-028, 86 N.M. 212, 521 P.2d 1161.
Whether the defendant combined with another for an unlawful purpose may be shown by circumstantial evidence or by a showing that evidence exists from which reasonable inferences may be drawn supporting the existence of a conspiracy as shown from the facts and circumstances. In re Ruben O., 1995-NMCA-051, 120 N.M. 160, 899 P.2d 603, cert. denied, 120 N.M. 68, 898 P.2d 120.
Circumstantial evidence for fact of inception of common design. — Question of when conspirators began to act in pursuance of a common design is ordinarily not the subject of direct proof; circumstances must be relied on to establish the fact. State v. Farris, 1970-NMCA-067, 81 N.M. 589, 470 P.2d 561.
* * *