2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 28 - Initiatory Crimes
Section 30-28-2 - Conspiracy.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-28-2 (2019)
A. Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or without this state.
B. Whoever commits conspiracy shall be punished as follows:
(1) if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a capital or first degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a second degree felony;
(2) if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a second degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a third degree felony; and
(3) if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a third degree felony or a fourth degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-28-2, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 28-2; 1979, ch. 257, § 1.
ANNOTATIONS
Cross references. — For compounding a crime, see 30-22-6 NMSA 1978.
I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
Search of rental vehicle. — A passenger in a rental vehicle who is charged with conspiracy and is not on the rental contract does not have standing to challenge a search of the vehicle. State v. Van Dang, 2005-NMSC-033, 138 N.M. 408, 120 P.3d 830.
Section applicable to crimes within and outside of Criminal Code. — This section applies to conspiracies to commit crimes whether they are contained in the Criminal Code or are found elsewhere in the New Mexico statutes, e.g., securities laws. State v. Shafer, 1985-NMCA-018, 102 N.M. 629, 698 P.2d 902, cert. denied, 102 N.M. 613, 698 P.2d 886.
Conspiracy to commit depraved-mind murder. — This section does not encompass conspiracy to commit depraved-mind murder. State v. Baca, 1997-NMSC-059, 124 N.M. 333, 950 P.2d 776.
Conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine. — Subsection A of this section does not clearly and unequivocally alert a person to the possibility of prosecution and punishment for conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine. The court was not persuaded that a defendant-seller shares a purchaser's intent to commit a crime merely because the defendant had knowledge of the purchaser's intended use of those goods or services at the time of the sale. In this context, knowledge of the other's criminal objective is not necessarily equivalent to an intention to bring about the objective. State v. Maldonado, 2005-NMCA-072, 137 N.M. 699, 114 P.3d 379, cert. quashed, 2006-NMCERT-001, 139 N.M. 272, 131 P.3d 659.
Number of criminal conspiracies. — The number of agreements to break the law determines the number of criminal conspiracies subject to prosecution. State v. Sanders, 1994-NMSC-043, 117 N.M. 452, 872 P.2d 870.
Convictions of all conspirators unnecessary. — Although it takes two or more to effect a conspiracy, conviction of all conspirators, or even more than one, is not required and ordinarily, the entry of a nolle prosequi as to other alleged conspirators does not vitiate the conviction of a remaining defendant charged with conspiring with them. State v. Verdugo, 1969-NMSC-008, 79 N.M. 765, 449 P.2d 781.
* * *
Order of proof not dispositive. — The trial court has wide discretion in supervising the order of proof in a conspiracy case, and hence regardless of whether acts and declarations of one coconspirator were admitted prior to prima facie proof of a conspiracy, the dispositive issue was whether there was prima facie proof of a conspiracy apart from those acts and declarations, that is, evidence sufficient to make a prima facie case which would support a finding. State v. Armijo, 1976-NMCA-126, 90 N.M. 12, 558 P.2d 1151.
Presenting co-defendant's guilty plea in defendant's conspiracy trial. — The fact that a co-defendant has pled guilty to conspiracy to commit murder, presented to the jury in a case involving the defendant's conspiracy, does not come within Rule 803(22), N.M.R. Evid. (now see Paragraph V of Rule 11-803 NMRA), and is hearsay. State v. Urioste, 1980-NMCA-103, 94 N.M. 767, 617 P.2d 156, cert. denied, 94 N.M. 806, 617 P.2d 1321.
B. CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE.
Conspiracy proved by inference. — Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or without this state. Direct evidence of an overt act is not required and the crime of conspiracy is complete when the felonious agreement is reached. The agreement may be inferred from statements relating circumstances from which the jury could infer that defendant had agreed to act with another. State v. Gonzales, 2008-NMCA-146, 145 N.M. 110, 194 P.3d 725, cert. denied, 2008-NMCERT-009, 145 N.M. 257, 196 P.3d 488; State v. Lopez, 2007-NMSC-049, 142 N.M. 613, 168 P.3d 743; State v. Walters, 2007-NMSC-050, 142 N.M. 644, 168 P.3d 1068.
Established through circumstantial evidence. — A conspiracy may be established by circumstantial evidence, the agreement being a matter of inference from the facts and circumstances, which, considered as a whole, show the parties united to accomplish the fraudulent scheme. State v. Ross, 1974-NMCA-028, 86 N.M. 212, 521 P.2d 1161.
Whether the defendant combined with another for an unlawful purpose may be shown by circumstantial evidence or by a showing that evidence exists from which reasonable inferences may be drawn supporting the existence of a conspiracy as shown from the facts and circumstances. In re Ruben O., 1995-NMCA-051, 120 N.M. 160, 899 P.2d 603, cert. denied, 120 N.M. 68, 898 P.2d 120.
Circumstantial evidence for fact of inception of common design. — Question of when conspirators began to act in pursuance of a common design is ordinarily not the subject of direct proof; circumstances must be relied on to establish the fact. State v. Farris, 1970-NMCA-067, 81 N.M. 589, 470 P.2d 561.
* * *