2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 28 - Initiatory Crimes
Section 30-28-2 - Conspiracy.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-28-2 (2019)
A. Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or without this state.
B. Whoever commits conspiracy shall be punished as follows:
(1) if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a capital or first degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a second degree felony;
(2) if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a second degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a third degree felony; and
(3) if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a third degree felony or a fourth degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
History: 1953 Comp., § 40A-28-2, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 28-2; 1979, ch. 257, § 1.