2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 30 - Criminal Offenses
Article 28 - Initiatory Crimes
Section 30-28-2 - Conspiracy.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 30-28-2 (2019)
A. Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or without this state.
* * *
Conspiracy not susceptible to firearm enhancement. — Since conspiracy is an initiatory crime which involves no physical act other than communication, it is not conceivable how a firearm could be used in the commission of that offense. Accordingly, the crime of conspiracy is not susceptible to firearm enhancement under § 31-18-16 NMSA 1978. State v. Padilla, 1994-NMCA-067, 118 N.M. 189, 879 P.2d 1208.
Derivative liability. — Defendant, as a conspirator, can be guilty of a substantive offense on a theory of derivative liability. State v. Armijo, 1976-NMCA-126, 90 N.M. 12, 558 P.2d 1151.
Aiding and abetting and conspiracy are distinct and separate concepts. State v. Armijo, 1976-NMCA-126, 90 N.M. 12, 558 P.2d 1151.
Knowledge essential to aiding and abetting. — One does not become a party to a conspiracy by aiding and abetting it unless one knows of the conspiracy. State v. Dressel, 1973-NMCA-113, 85 N.M. 450, 513 P.2d 187.
Jury question. — When a series of illegal transactions has occurred, the issue of whether there is one conspiracy directed toward several acts or multiple conspiracies is a factual one for the jury. State v. Hernandez, 1986-NMCA-040, 104 N.M. 268, 720 P.2d 303, cert. denied, 104 N.M. 201, 718 P.2d 1349.
Sentencing for conspiracy to commit murder. — Conspiracy to commit murder is a felony "resulting in the death of a human being" within the meaning of Section 31-18-15A(2) (now Section 31-18-15A(4)) NMSA 1978. State v. Shije, 1998-NMCA-102, 125 N.M. 581, 964 P.2d 142.
Conspiracy as basis for post-conviction relief. — Where defendant claimed that an assistant district attorney, a state police officer and two other persons violated this section, that this conspiracy was directed against him and that as a result his conviction, judgment and sentence were illegal, but did not allege in what manner the alleged conspiracy affected him, he failed to state a basis for post-conviction relief. State v. Dominguez, 1969-NMCA-045, 80 N.M. 328, 455 P.2d 194.
Unit of prosecution for conspiracy is an agreement. — The unit of prosecution for conspiracy is the agreement to commit crime, not the criminal objectives of the agreement, that is, the individual crimes that the agreement sets out to accomplish. The legislature established a rebuttable presumption that multiple crimes are the object of only one, overarching, conspiratorial agreement subject to one severe punishment set at the highest crime conspired to commit. The totality of the circumstances test is the mechanism to determine the exceptional instances in which the presumption of singularity may be overcome by demonstrating the existence of more than one conspiracy. The factor considered in the totality of circumstances analysis include whether the location of the conspiracies is the same, whether there is a significant degree of temporal overlap between the conspiracies, whether there is an overlap of personnel between the conspiracies, whether overt acts charged and the role played by the defendant in the conspiracies are similar, whether there was a common goal among the conspirators, and whether the agreement contemplated bringing to pass a continuous result that would not continue without the continuous
* * *
within an eight hour period; during that time, the conspirators exchanged numerous phone calls; and defendant was convicted of conspiracies to commit kidnapping, first degree murder, and aggravated arson, defendant entered into only one agreement and took part in only one conspiracy and the court vacated defendant's convictions of conspiracy to commit kidnapping and arson. State v. Gallegos, 2011-NMSC-027, 149 N.M. 704, 254 P.3d 655.
IV. EVIDENCE AND PROOF.
A. IN GENERAL.
Traffic in drugs in a drug-free school zone. — To convict a defendant of conspiracy to traffic drugs in a drug-free school zone, the state must prove that the defendant had knowledge that the transaction was occurring within a drug-free school zone. State v. Wilson, 2010-NMCA-018, 147 N.M. 706, 228 P.3d 490, cert. denied, 2010-NMCERT-001, 147 N.M. 673, 227 P.3d 1055.
Other evidence. — While common design is the essence of a conspiracy, this fact may be established by evidence other than that the parties came together and actually agreed upon a method of operation for the accomplishment of the offense. State v. Deaton, 1964-NMSC-062, 74 N.M. 87, 390 P.2d 966.
Laying foundation for testimony. — When a sufficient foundation is laid by the evidence to establish the existence of a conspiracy, the acts and declarations of coconspirators in pursuance of the common purpose are admissible, whether conspiracy is directly charged or not. State v. Farris, 1970-NMCA-067, 81 N.M. 589, 470 P.2d 561.
Out-of-court statements made by a coconspirator about matters relating to the conspiracy are not admissible unless and until a prima facie case of conspiracy is shown by other independent evidence. State v. Harge, 1979-NMCA-120, 94 N.M. 11, 606 P.2d 1105, overruled on other grounds by State v. Penner, 1983-NMCA-116, 100 N.M. 377, 671 P.2d 38.
Order of proof not dispositive. — The trial court has wide discretion in supervising the order of proof in a conspiracy case, and hence regardless of whether acts and declarations of one coconspirator were admitted prior to prima facie proof of a conspiracy, the dispositive issue was whether there was prima facie proof of a conspiracy apart from those acts and declarations, that is, evidence sufficient to make a prima facie case which would support a finding. State v. Armijo, 1976-NMCA-126, 90 N.M. 12, 558 P.2d 1151.
Presenting co-defendant's guilty plea in defendant's conspiracy trial. — The fact that a co-defendant has pled guilty to conspiracy to commit murder, presented to the jury in a case involving the defendant's conspiracy, does not come within Rule 803(22), N.M.R. Evid. (now see Paragraph V of Rule 11-803 NMRA), and is hearsay. State v. Urioste, 1980-NMCA-103, 94 N.M. 767, 617 P.2d 156, cert. denied, 94 N.M. 806, 617 P.2d 1321.
B. CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE.
* * *