2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Article 7 - Annexation of Territory
Section 3-7-15 - Duties of the municipal boundary commission; authority of commission to annex; order is final; review by certiorari.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 3-7-15 (2019)
A. At the public hearing held for the purpose of determining if the territory proposed to be annexed to the municipality shall be annexed to the municipality, the municipal boundary commission shall determine if the territory proposed to be annexed:
(1) is contiguous to the municipality; and
(2) may be provided with municipal services by the municipality to which the territory is proposed to be annexed.
B. If the municipal boundary commission determines that the conditions set forth in this section are met, the commission shall order annexed to the municipality the territory petitioned to be annexed to the municipality.
C. If the municipal boundary commission determines that only a portion of the territory petitioned to be annexed meets the conditions set forth in this section, the commission may order annexed to the municipality that portion of [the] territory which meets the conditions set forth in this section.
D. If the municipal boundary commission determines that the conditions set forth in this section are not met, the commission shall not order the annexation to the municipality of the territory petitioned to be annexed.
E. Any order of the municipal boundary commission shall be final unless any owner of land within the territory proposed to be annexed, within thirty days after the filing of the final order in the office of the county clerk and the office of the municipal clerk, obtains review of the order by the district court.
History: 1953 Comp., § 14-7-15, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300.