2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Article 60A - Metropolitan Redevelopment
Section 3-60A-18 - Other powers.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 3-60A-18 (2019)
A. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in Section 3-60A-15 NMSA 1978, the local government may delegate its metropolitan redevelopment powers in the manner provided for delegation of powers in the Redevelopment Law [3-60A-5 to 3-60A-18 NMSA 1978] to a metropolitan redevelopment agency that shall be vested with the powers in the same manner as though the powers were conferred on the agency instead of the local government.
B. The local government may, in the manner required by state law or municipal charter, provide for ordinances, rules, regulations or by other means it deems proper as are necessary to implement the Redevelopment Law. The local government and the agency shall be empowered to exercise only those powers authorized by the Redevelopment Law or otherwise provided by law. Nothing in the Redevelopment Law shall be construed to authorize the local government to operate an electric or gas utility.
History: Laws 1979, ch. 391, § 18; 2018, ch. 60, § 17.