2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Article 25 - Gas Utility
Section 3-25-2 - Gas or geothermal utility; authorization to acquire; charges.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 3-25-2 (2019)
A. A municipality may, if a satisfactory supply is not otherwise obtainable as determined, by ordinance, acquire and operate natural gas or geothermal energy facilities for the distribution of natural gas or heat.
B. A municipality owning and operating a gas utility shall measure the gas used by the person receiving the service by volume or energy content.
C. A municipality owning and operating a geothermal utility shall measure the heat used by the person receiving the service by fluid volume and temperature or energy content.
History: 1953 Comp., § 14-24-2, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1985, ch. 81, § 3.