2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Article 18 - Powers of Municipalities
Section 3-18-1 - General powers; body politic and corporate powers.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 3-18-1 (2019)
A municipality is a body politic and corporate under the name and form of government selected by its qualified electors. A municipality may:
A. sue or be sued;
B. enter into contracts or leases;
C. acquire and hold property, both real and personal;
D. have a common seal which may be altered at pleasure;
E. exercise such other privileges that are incident to corporations of like character or degree that are not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico;
F. protect generally the property of its municipality and its inhabitants;
G. preserve peace and order within the municipality; and
H. establish rates for services provided by municipal utilities and revenue-producing projects, including amounts which the governing body determines to be reasonable and consistent with amounts received by private enterprise in the operation of similar facilities.
History: 1953 Comp., § 14-17-1, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1969, ch. 251, § 2; 1972, ch. 81, § 2.