2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 3 - Municipalities
Article 1 - General Provisions
Section 3-1-2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 3-1-2 (2019)
As used in the Municipal Code:
A. "acquire" or "acquisition" means purchase, construct, accept or any combination of purchasing, constructing or accepting;
B. "business" means any person, occupation, profession, trade, pursuit, corporation, institution, establishment, utility, article, commodity or device engaged in making a profit, but does not include an employee;
C. "census" means any enumeration of population of a municipality conducted under the direction of the government of the United States, the state of New Mexico or the municipality;
D. "county" means the county in which the municipality or land is situated;
E. "district court" means the district court of the district in which the municipality or land is situated;
F. "governing body" means the city council or city commission of a city, the board of trustees of a town or village, the council of incorporated counties and the board of county commissioners of H class counties;
G. "municipal" or "municipality" means any incorporated city, town or village, whether incorporated under general act, special act or special charter, incorporated counties and H class counties;
H. "municipal utility" means sewer facilities, water facilities, gas facilities, electric facilities, generating facilities or any interest in jointly owned generating facilities owned by a municipality and serving the public. A municipality that owns both electric facilities and any interest in jointly owned generating facilities may, by ordinance, designate such interest in jointly owned generating facilities as part of its electric facilities. Generating facilities shall be considered as part of a municipality's electric facilities unless the municipality designates, by ordinance, the generating facilities as a separate municipal utility, such designation being conclusive subject to any existing property rights or contract rights;
I. "public ground" means any real property owned or leased by a municipality;
J. "publish" or "publication" means printing in a newspaper that maintains an office in the municipality and is of general circulation within the municipality or, if such newspaper is a nondaily paper that will not be circulated to the public in time to meet publication requirements or if there is no newspaper that maintains an office in the municipality and is of general circulation within the municipality, then "publish" or "publication" means posting in six public places within the municipality on the first day that publication is required in a newspaper that maintains an office in the municipality and is of general circulation within the municipality. One of the public places where posting shall be made is the office of the municipal clerk, who shall maintain the posting during the length of time necessary to comply with the provisions relating to the number of times publication is required in a newspaper of general circulation within the municipality. The municipal clerk may, in addition to posting, publish one or
* * *
(3) upon thirty days after the filing of an ordinance pursuant to Section 3-7-17 NMSA 1978 if no appeal is filed or, if an appeal is filed, upon the filing of a nonappealable court order effectuating the annexation;
L. "revenue producing project" means any municipally owned self-liquidating projects that furnish public services to a municipality and its citizens, including but not necessarily limited to public buildings; facilities and equipment for the collection or disposal of trash, refuse or garbage; swimming pools; golf courses and other recreational facilities; cemeteries or mausoleums or both; airports; off-street parking garages; and transportation centers, which may include but are not limited to office facilities and customary terminal facilities for airlines, trains, monorails, subways, intercity and intracity buses and taxicabs. "Revenue producing project" does not mean a municipal utility as defined in Subsection H of this section;
M. "street" means any thoroughfare that can accommodate pedestrian or vehicular traffic, is open to the public and is under the control of the municipality;
N. "warrant" means a warrant, check or other negotiable instrument issued by a municipality in payment for goods or services acquired by the municipality or for the payment of a debt incurred by the municipality;
O. "mayor" means the chief executive officer of municipalities having the mayor-council form of government. In municipalities having other forms of government, the presiding officer of the governing body and the official head of the government, without executive powers, may be designated mayor by the governing body. Wherever the Municipal Code requires an act to be performed by the mayor with the consent of the governing body, in municipalities not having the mayor-council form of government, the act shall be performed by the governing body;
P. "generating facility" means any facility located within or outside the state necessary or incidental to the generation or production of electric power and energy by any means and includes:
(1) any facility necessary or incidental to the acquisition of fuel of any kind for the production of electric power and energy, including the acquisition of fuel deposits, the extraction of fuel from natural deposits, the conversion of fuel for use in another form, the burning of fuel in place and the transportation and storage of such fuel; and
(2) any facility necessary or incidental to the transfer of the electric power and energy to the municipality, including without limitation step-down substations or other facilities used to reduce the voltage in a transmission line in order that electric power and energy may be distributed by the municipality to its retail customers;
* * *