2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 5 - Immunization
Section 24-5-1 - Immunization regulations.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 24-5-1 (2019)
The public health division of the department of health shall, after consultation with the state board of education [public education department], promulgate rules and regulations governing the immunization against diseases deemed to be dangerous to the public health, to be required of children attending public, private, home or parochial schools in the state. The immunizations required and the manner and frequency of their administration shall conform to recommendations of the advisory committee on immunization practices of the United States department of health and human services and the American academy of pediatrics. The public health division shall supervise and secure the enforcement of the required immunization program.
History: 1953 Comp., § 12-3-4.1, enacted by Laws 1959, ch. 329, § 1; 1977, ch. 253, § 20; 1985, ch. 21, § 5; 1998, ch. 26, § 1.