2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 22 - Safe Haven for Infants
Section 24-22-1.1 - Purpose.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 24-22-1.1 (2019)
The purpose of the Safe Haven for Infants Act is to promote the safety of infants and to immunize a parent from criminal prosecution for leaving an infant, ninety days of age or less, at a safe haven site. This act is not intended to abridge the rights or obligations created by the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 or the rights of parents.
History: Laws 2005, ch. 26, § 2; 2013, ch. 20, § 1.