2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 24 - Health and Safety
Article 1 - Public Health
Section 24-1-34 - Primary stroke centers; comprehensive stroke centers; acute stroke capable centers; department certification; rulemaking.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 24-1-34 (2019)
A. In accordance with department rules, the department shall certify any acute care hospital as a primary stroke center, comprehensive stroke center or acute stroke capable center if that hospital has been accredited by the joint commission or any other nationally recognized accrediting body as a primary stroke center, comprehensive stroke center or acute stroke capable center. The department shall post information regarding certification on the department's web site. If a hospital loses accreditation as a primary stroke center, comprehensive stroke center or acute stroke capable center, the secretary shall also remove that hospital's certification.
B. In accordance with department rules, the emergency medical systems bureau of the department shall work in coordination with all local and regional emergency medical services authorities statewide on the development of pre-hospitalization protocols related to the assessment, treatment and transport of stroke patients by licensed emergency medical services providers. These protocols shall include, at a minimum, plans for the triage and transport of stroke patients to the closest comprehensive or primary stroke center or, when appropriate, to an acute stroke capable center.
C. The secretary may adopt rules to assist and encourage primary stroke centers to enter into coordinated stroke care agreements with other health care facilities throughout the state to provide appropriate access to care for acute stroke patients.
History: Laws 2012, ch. 4, § 1; 2015, ch. 90, § 1.