2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 8 - Public School Finance
Section 22-8-23.1 - Enrollment growth program units.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 22-8-23.1 (2019)
A. A school district or charter school with an increase in MEM equal to or greater than one percent, when compared with the immediately preceding year, is eligible for additional program units. The increase in MEM shall be calculated as follows:
(Current Year MEM - Previous Year MEM)
Previous Year MEM x 100 = Percent Increase.
The number of additional program units shall be calculated as follows:
((Current Year MEM - Previous Year MEM) - (Current Year MEM x .01)) x 1.5 = Units.
B. In addition to the units calculated in Subsection A of this section, a school district or charter school with an increase in MEM equal to or greater than one percent, when compared with the immediately preceding year, is eligible for additional program units. The increase in MEM shall be calculated in the following manner:
(Current Year MEM - Previous Year MEM)
Previous Year MEM x 100 = Percent Increase.
The number of additional program units to which an eligible school district or charter school is entitled under this subsection is the number of units computed in the following manner:
(Current Year MEM - Previous Year MEM) x .50 = Units.
C. As used in this section:
(1) "current year MEM" means MEM on the first reporting date of the current year;
(2) "MEM" means the total school district or charter school membership, including early childhood education full-time-equivalent membership and special education membership, but excluding full-day kindergarten membership for the first year that full-day kindergarten is implemented in a school pursuant to Subsection D of Section 22-13-3.2 NMSA 1978; and
(3) "previous year MEM" means MEM on the first reporting date of the previous year.
History: 1978 Comp., § 22-8-23.1, enacted by Laws 1990 (1st S.S.), ch. 3, § 7; 1990 (1st S.S.), ch. 3, § 8; 2003, ch. 156, § 1; 2003, ch. 386, § 1; 2006, ch. 94, § 13; 2010, ch. 116, § 4.