2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 10A - School Personnel Act
Section 22-10A-24 - Termination decisions; local school board; governing authority of a state agency; procedures.
* * *
C. A licensed school employee who has been employed by a school district or state agency for more than two consecutive years or a nonlicensed school employee or licensed educational assistant who has been employed for more than one year and who receives a notice of termination pursuant to either Section 22-10A-22 NMSA 1978 or this section may request an opportunity to make a statement to the local school board or governing authority on the decision to terminate the employee or assistant by submitting a written request to the local superintendent or state agency administrator within five working days from the date written notice of termination is served upon the employee or assistant. The employee or assistant may also request in writing the reasons for the termination action. The local superintendent or state agency administrator shall provide written reasons for the notice of termination to the employee or assistant within five working days from the date the written request for a meeting and the written request for the reasons were received by the local superintendent or state agency administrator. Neither the local superintendent or state agency administrator nor the local school board or governing authority shall publicly disclose its reasons for termination.
D. A local school board or governing authority may not terminate a licensed school employee who has been offered and accepted a third-year contract or a nonlicensed school employee or licensed educational assistant who has been employed by a school district or state agency for more than one year without just cause.
E. The employee's request pursuant to Subsection C of this section shall be granted if the employee responds to the local superintendent's or state agency administrator's written reasons as provided in Subsection C of this section by submitting in writing to the local superintendent or state agency administrator a contention that the decision to terminate was made without just cause. The written contention shall specify the grounds on which it is contended that the decision was without just cause and shall include a statement of the facts that the employee believes support the employee's contention. This written statement shall be submitted within ten working days from the date the employee receives the written reasons from the local superintendent or state agency administrator. The submission of this statement constitutes a representation on the part of the employee that the employee can support the employee's contentions and an acknowledgment that the local school board or governing authority may offer the causes for its decision and any relevant data in its possession in rebuttal of the employee's contentions.
* * *