2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 22 - Public Schools
Article 10A - School Personnel Act
Section 22-10A-2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 22-10A-2 (2019)
As used in the School Personnel Act:
A. "constitutional special school" means the New Mexico military institute, New Mexico school for the deaf and New Mexico school for the blind and visually impaired;
B. "discharge" means the act of severing the employment relationship with a licensed school employee prior to the expiration of the current employment contract;
C. "employed for three consecutive school years" means a licensed school employee has been offered and accepted in writing a notice of reemployment for the third consecutive school year;
D. "governing authority" means the policy setting body of a school district, charter school, constitutional special school or regional education cooperative, or the final decision maker of another state agency;
E. "instructional support provider" means a person who is employed to support the instructional program of a public school, including educational assistant, school counselor, social worker, school nurse, speech-language pathologist, psychologist, physical therapist, occupational therapist, recreational therapist, marriage and family therapist, interpreter for the deaf and diagnostician;
F. "just cause" means a reason that is rationally related to a school employee's competence or turpitude or the proper performance of the school employee's duties and that is not in violation of the school employee's civil or constitutional rights;
G. "public school" means a school district, charter school, constitutional special school, regional education cooperative or the educational program of another state agency;
H. "responsibility factor" means a value of 1.20 for an elementary school principal, 1.40 for a middle school or junior high school principal, 1.60 for a high school principal, 1.10 for an assistant elementary school principal, 1.15 for an assistant middle school or assistant junior high school principal and 1.25 for an assistant high school principal;
I. "sabbatical leave" means leave of absence with pay as approved by the governing authority during all or part of a regular school term for purposes of study or travel related to a licensed school employee's duties and of direct benefit to the instructional program;
J. "school administrator" means a person licensed to administer in a school district, charter school, constitutional special school or regional education cooperative or a person employed with another state agency who administers an educational program and includes local superintendents, school principals, central district administrators, business managers, charter school head administrators and state agency education supervisors;
K. "school employee" includes licensed and unlicensed employees of a public school;
L. "school premises" means:
(1) the buildings and grounds, including playgrounds, playing fields and parking areas and a school bus of a public school, in or on which school or school-related activities are being operated under the supervision of a local school board, charter school or state agency; or
(2) any other public buildings or grounds, including playing fields and parking areas that are not public school property, in or on which public school-related and -sanctioned activities are being performed;
M. "state agency" means a regional education cooperative or state institution;
N. "state institution" means the New Mexico boys' school, girls' welfare home, New Mexico youth diagnostic and development center, Sequoyah adolescent treatment center, Carrie Tingley crippled children's hospital, New Mexico behavioral health institute at Las Vegas and any other state agency responsible for educating resident children;
O. "substitute teacher" means a person who holds a certificate to substitute for a teacher in the classroom;
P. "superintendent" means a local superintendent, head administrator of a charter school or regional education cooperative, superintendent or commandant of a special school or head administrator of the educational program of a state agency;
Q. "teacher" means a person who holds a level one, level two or level three-A license and whose primary job is classroom instruction or the supervision, below the school principal level, of an instructional program or whose duties include curriculum development, peer intervention, peer coaching or mentoring or serving as a resource teacher for other teachers;
R. "terminate" means the act of severing the employment relationship with a school employee; and
S. "working day" means every school calendar day, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays.
History: 1953 Comp., § 77-8-1.1, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 306, § 2; 1990, ch. 90, § 1; 1991, ch. 187, § 3; 1994, ch. 110, § 1; 1978 Comp., § 22-10-2, recompiled as § 22-10A-2 by Laws 2003, ch. 153, § 72; 2007, ch. 304, § 1; repealed and reenacted by Laws 2019, ch. 238, §1.