2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 11 - Intergovernmental Agreements and Authorities
Article 18 - State-Tribal Collaboration Act
Section 11-18-2 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 11-18-2 (2019)
As used in the State-Tribal Collaboration Act:
A. "American Indian or Alaska Native" means:
(1) individuals who are members of any federally recognized Indian tribe, nation or pueblo;
(2) individuals who would meet the definition of "Indian" pursuant to 18 USC 1153; or
(3) individuals who have been deemed eligible for services and programs provided to American Indians and Alaska Natives by the United States public health service, the bureau of Indian affairs or other federal programs;
B. "Indian nation, tribe or pueblo" means any federally recognized Indian nation, tribe or pueblo located wholly or partially in New Mexico; and
C. "state agency" means an agency, department or office of the state of New Mexico that is cabinet-level.
History: Laws 2009, ch. 15, § 2.