2019 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 10 - Public Officers and Employees
Article 7E - Public Employee Bargaining
Section 10-7E-20 - Public employees; labor organizations; prohibited practices.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 10-7E-20 (2019)
A public employee or labor organization or its representative shall not:
A. discriminate against a public employee with regard to labor organization membership because of race, color, religion, creed, age, sex or national origin;
B. interfere with, restrain or coerce any public employee in the exercise of a right guaranteed pursuant to the provisions of the Public Employee Bargaining Act;
C. refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with a public employer;
D. refuse or fail to comply with a collective bargaining or other agreement with the public employer;
E. refuse or fail to comply with a provision of the Public Employee Bargaining Act; or
F. picket homes or private businesses of elected officials or public employees.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 4, § 20 and by Laws 2003, ch. 5, § 20.