2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 74 - Environmental Improvement
Article 4E - Hazardous Chemicals Information Act
Section 74-4E-3 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 74-4E-3 (2018)
74-4E-3. Definitions.
As used in the Hazardous Chemicals Information Act:
A. "commission" means the state emergency response commission;
B. "department" means the homeland security and emergency management department;
C. "emergency responder" means any law enforcement officer, firefighter, medical services professional or other person trained and equipped to respond to hazardous chemical releases;
D. "hazardous chemical" means any hazardous chemical, extremely hazardous substance, toxic chemical or hazardous material as defined by Title 3;
E. "facility owner or operator" means any individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation, partnership, association, state agency, municipality or county having legal control or authority over buildings, equipment, structures and other stationary items that are located on a single site or on contiguous or adjacent sites. For the purposes of Section 74-4E-5 NMSA 1978, the term includes owners or operators of motor vehicles, rolling stock and aircraft;
F. "local emergency planning committee" means any local group appointed by the commission to undertake chemical release contingency planning;
G. "release" means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping or disposing into the environment of any hazardous chemical, extremely hazardous substance or toxic chemical. "Release" includes the abandonment or discarding of barrels, containers and other closed receptacles; and
H. "Title 3" means the federal Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act of 1986.
History: Laws 1989, ch. 149, § 3; 2007, ch. 291, § 33.