2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 74 - Environmental Improvement
Article 3 - Radiation Control
Section 74-3-10 - Exemptions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 74-3-10 (2018)
74-3-10. Exemptions.
A. Nothing contained in the Radiation Protection Act shall be construed as authorizing the agency or the board to limit the kind and amount of radiation that may be applied to a person for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes by or under the direction of a licensed physician.
B. The Radiation Protection Act shall not apply to the transportation of any radioactive material in conformity with regulations of the department of transportation or other agency of the federal government having jurisdiction, or to any material or equipment owned by the United States and being used, stored or transported by or for the United States or any department, agency or instrumentality thereof, except to the extent required or permitted by the authority in control of such materials or equipment.
C. The Radiation Protection Act shall not apply to the mining, extraction, processing, storage or transportation of radioactive ores or uranium concentrates that are regulated by the United States bureau of mines or any other federal or state agency having authority unless the authority is ceded by such agency to the board.
History: Laws 1959, ch. 185, § 6; 1953 Comp., § 12-9-6; reenacted as 1953 Comp., § 12-9-8 by Laws 1971, ch. 284, § 8; 1977, ch. 343, § 10.