2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 72 - Water Law
Article 5 - Appropriation and Use of Surface Water
Section 72-5-4 - Notice; publication.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 72-5-4 (2018)
72-5-4. Notice; publication.
Upon the filing of an application that complies with the provisions of this article and the rules established thereunder, accompanied by the proper fees, the state engineer shall instruct the applicant to publish notice thereof, in a form and in a newspaper prescribed by the state engineer, in some newspaper that is published and distributed in each county affected by the diversion and in each county where the water will be or has been put to beneficial use, or if there is no such newspaper, then in some newspaper of general circulation in the stream system, once a week for three consecutive weeks. The notice shall give all essential facts as to the proposed appropriation; among them, the places of appropriation and of use, amount of water, the purpose for which it is to be used, name and address of applicant and the time when the application shall be taken up by the state engineer for consideration. Proof of publication as required shall be filed with the state engineer within sixty days of his instructions to make publication. In case of failure to file satisfactory proof of publication in accordance with the rules within the time required, the application shall be treated as an original application filed on the date of receipt of proofs of publication in proper form.
History: Laws 1907, ch. 49, § 26; Code 1915, § 5681; C.S. 1929, § 151-132; Laws 1941, ch. 126, § 8; 1941 Comp., § 77-504; 1953 Comp., § 75-5-4; 2001, ch. 26, § 1.