2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 72 - Water Law
Article 2 - State Engineer
Section 72-2-1 - Appointment; removal; qualifications; duties; office; private practice prohibited.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 72-2-1 (2018)
72-2-1. Appointment; removal; qualifications; duties; office; private practice prohibited.
There shall be a "state engineer" who shall be a technically qualified and registered professional engineer under the Engineering and Land Surveying Practice Act [Chapter 61, Article 23 NMSA 1978] and shall be appointed by the governor and confirmed by the senate. He shall hold office for the term of two years or until his successor has been appointed and has qualified. He is subject to removal only for cause. He has general supervision of waters of the state and of the measurement, appropriation, distribution thereof and such other duties as required. The salary of the state engineer shall be set by the governor, and he shall receive necessary traveling expenses while away from his office in the discharge of official duties pursuant to the provisions of the Per Diem and Mileage Act [10-8-1 through 10-8-8 NMSA 1978]. The office of the state engineer shall be located at the seat of government. He shall not engage in any private practice.
History: Laws 1907, ch. 49, § 4; Code 1915, § 5657; Laws 1919, ch. 46, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 151-104; Laws 1937, ch. 178, § 1; 1947, ch. 142, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 77-201; 1953 Comp., § 75-2-1; Laws 1971, ch. 234, § 10; 1977, ch. 254, § 92; 1982, ch. 10, § 3.