2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 38 - Administration and Enforcement of Property Taxes
Section 7-38-12.2 - Penalties.
A. A person who intentionally refuses to make a required report within the time period specified under the provisions of Section 7-38-12.1 NMSA 1978 or who knowingly makes a false statement on an affidavit required under the provisions of Section 7-38-12.1 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by the imposition of a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
B. The secretary, any employee or any former employee of the department or any other person subject to the provisions of Section 7-38-12.1 NMSA 1978 who willfully releases information in violation of that section, except as provided in Section 7-38-4 NMSA 1978 or as part of a protest proceeding as defined in Section 7-38-24 NMSA 1978, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
History: Laws 2003, ch. 118, § 3.
Effective dates. — Laws 2003, ch. 118, contained no effective date provision, but, pursuant to N.M. Const., art. IV, § 23, was effective June 20, 2003, 90 days after adjournment of the legislature.