2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 2 - Income Tax General Provisions
Section 7-2-7 - Individual income tax rates. (Effective January 1, 2006 through December 31, 2007.)
NM Stat § 7-2-7 (2018)
7-2-7. Individual income tax rates. (Effective January 1, 2006 through December 31, 2007.)
The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for taxable years beginning in 2006 or 2007:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is:
The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000
1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000
$ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000
$ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000
$ 384 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 12,000.
B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is:
The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000
1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000
$ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000
$ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000
$ 768 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 24,000.
C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is:
The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500
1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000
$ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000
$ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000
$ 504.50 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 16,000.
D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income.
History: 1953 Comp. 72-15A-5; 1994, ch. 5, § 20; 2003, ch. 2, § 2; repealed and reenacted by Laws 2003, ch. 2, § 3; repealed and reenacted by Laws 2003, ch. 2, § 4; 2005 (1st S.S.) ch. 3, § 1; repealed and reenacted by Laws 2005 (1st S.S.) ch. 3, § 2.