2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 7 - Taxation
Article 19D - Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes
Section 7-19D-5 - Specific exemptions.
NM Stat § 7-19D-5 (2018)
7-19D-5. Specific exemptions.
No tax authorized by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from:
A. transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or
B. a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a state gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978.
History: 1978 Comp., § 7-19D-5, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 346, § 5; 1994, ch. 101, § 3.