2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 67 - Highways
Article 3 - State Transportation Commission
Section 67-3-7 - Secretary of transportation; appointment; qualifications; bond.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 67-3-7 (2018)
67-3-7. Secretary of transportation; appointment; qualifications; bond.
A. The department shall be under the control of an executive officer to be known as the "secretary". The secretary shall have all powers necessary for the efficient management of the department. Except for the powers expressly granted to the state transportation commission by Sections 67-3-5, 67-3-7 and 67-3-23 NMSA 1978 and by Section 67-3-2 NMSA 1978, the secretary shall have all powers granted by law to the state transportation commission or the state transportation commissioners.
B. The secretary shall devote his entire time to his duties and shall receive an annual salary set by the commission. A secretary, during his period of service, shall not hold any other office under the laws of this state or of the United States.
History: 1953 Comp., § 55-2-1.6, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 266, § 6; 1977, ch. 251, § 3; 1978, ch. 1, § 2; 2003, ch. 142, § 30.