2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 8 - Crimes, Penalties and Procedure
Section 66-8-137 - Compensation of judges and officers; defenses to prosecution.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-8-137 (2018)
66-8-137. Compensation of judges and officers; defenses to prosecution.
A. No municipality or other political subdivision of this state shall employ any municipal judge, officer, agent or other person whose compensation in any way depends upon the apprehension, arrest or conviction of any person for violating the Motor Vehicle Code [66-1-1 NMSA 1978] or other state or local law, ordinance or regulation.
B. If any person is arrested or brought to trial for violation of the Motor Vehicle Code or other law, ordinance or regulation relating to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor by any officer, agent or employee of any political subdivision, or before any municipal judge, whose compensation depends in any way upon the arrest or conviction of persons violating these laws, ordinances or regulations, the fact of such compensation or that the person making the arrest was not in uniform at the time is a defense to the charge.
History: 1941 Comp., § 68-2613, enacted by Laws 1953, ch. 139, § 191.1; 1953 Comp., § 64-22-16; Laws 1968, ch. 62, § 167; recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 64-8-137, by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 545.