2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 8 - Crimes, Penalties and Procedure
Section 66-8-116 - Penalty assessment misdemeanors; definition; schedule of assessments.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-8-116 (2018)
* * *
66-7-320
25.00
Controlled access violation
66-7-321
25.00
Improper turning
66-7-322
25.00
Improper turning
66-7-323
25.00
Improper turning
66-7-325
25.00
Following too closely
66-7-318
25.00
Failure to yield
66-7-328 through 66-7-331
25.00
Failure to yield
66-7-332
50.00
Failure to yield
66-7-332.1
25.00
Pedestrian violation
66-7-333 through 66-7-340
25.00
Failure to stop
66-7-342 and 66-7-344 through 66-7-346
25.00
Railroad-highway grade crossing violation
66-7-341 and 66-7-343
150.00
Passing school bus
66-7-347
100.00
Failure to signal
66-7-325 through 66-7-327
25.00
Riding on motorcycles
66-7-355
100.00
Video screens in automobiles
66-7-358
25.00
Driving on mountain highways
66-7-359
25.00
Coasting prohibited
66-7-360
25.00
Animals on highway at night
66-7-363
50.00
Failure to secure load
66-7-407
100.00
Operation without oversize-overweight permit
66-7-413
50.00
Transport of reducible load with special permit more than six miles from a border crossing
66-7-413
100.00
Improper equipment
66-3-801 through 66-3-840 and 66-3-842 through 66-3-851
50.00
Improper equipment
66-3-901
50.00
Improper emergency signal
66-3-853 through 66-3-857
25.00
Minor on motorcycle without helmet
66-7-356
300.00
Operation interference
66-7-357
50.00
Littering
66-7-364
300.00
Improper parking
66-7-349 through 66-7-352 and 66-7-353
25.00
Improper parking
66-3-852
25.00
Riding in or towing occupied house trailer
66-7-366
25.00
Improper opening of doors
66-7-367
25.00
No slow-moving vehicle emblem or flashing amber light
66-3-887
25.00
Open container-first violation
66-8-138
25.00
Texting while driving
66-7-374
(1) first violation
25.00
(2) second and subsequent violation
50.00
Using a handheld mobile communication device while driving a commercial motor vehicle
66-7-375
(1) first violation
25.00
(2) second and subsequent violation
50.00.
B. The term "penalty assessment misdemeanor" does not include a violation that has caused or contributed to the cause of an accident resulting in injury or death to a person.
C. When an alleged violator of a penalty assessment misdemeanor elects to accept a notice to appear in lieu of a notice of penalty assessment, a fine imposed upon later conviction shall not exceed the penalty assessment established for the particular penalty assessment misdemeanor and probation imposed upon a suspended or deferred sentence shall not exceed ninety days.
D. The penalty assessment for speeding in violation of Paragraph (5) of Subsection A of Section 66-7-301 NMSA 1978 is twice the penalty assessment established in Subsection A of this section for the equivalent miles per hour over the speed limit.
E. Upon a second conviction for operation without a permit for excessive size or weight pursuant to Section 66-7-413 NMSA 1978, the penalty assessment shall be two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Upon a third or subsequent conviction, the penalty assessment shall be five hundred dollars ($500).
F. Upon a second conviction for transport of a reducible load with a permit for excessive size or weight pursuant to Subsection N of Section 66-7-413 NMSA 1978 more than six miles from a port-of-entry facility on the border with Mexico, the penalty assessment shall be five hundred dollars ($500). Upon a third or subsequent conviction, the penalty assessment shall be one thousand dollars ($1,000).
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-8-116, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 524; 1981, ch. 360, § 8; 1983, ch. 134, § 7; 1985, ch. 131, § 5; 1987, ch. 332, § 2; 1988, ch. 121, § 5; 1989, ch. 316, § 1; 1989, ch. 317, § 3; 1989, ch. 318, § 34; 1989, ch. 319, § 11; 1989, ch. 320, § 4; 1990, ch. 120, § 37; 1991, ch. 192, § 9; 1995, ch. 135, § 24; 2000, ch. 22, § 2; 2002, ch. 71, § 2; 2003, ch. 51, § 16; 2005, ch. 10, § 2; 2006, ch. 48, § 3; 2007, ch. 209, § 12; 2009, ch. 208, § 1; 2011, ch. 58, § 2; 2013, ch. 205, § 1; 2014, ch. 5, § 2; 2016, ch. 63, § 4; 2018, ch. 74, § 53.