2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 8 - Crimes, Penalties and Procedure
Section 66-8-112 - Revocation of license or privilege to drive; notice; effective date; hearing; hearing costs; review.
* * *
B. Within ten days after receipt of notice of revocation pursuant to Subsection A of this section, a person whose license or privilege to drive is revoked or denied or the person's agent may request a hearing. The hearing request shall be made in writing and shall be accompanied by a payment of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) or a sworn statement of indigency on a form provided by the department. A standard for indigency shall be established pursuant to rules adopted by the department. Failure to request a hearing within ten days shall result in forfeiture of the person's right to a hearing. Any person less than eighteen years of age who fails to request a hearing within ten days shall have notice of revocation sent to the person's parent, guardian or custodian by the department. A date for the hearing shall be set by the administrative hearings office, if practical, within thirty days after receipt of notice of revocation. The hearing shall be held in the county in which the offense for which the person was arrested took place.
C. The administrative hearings office may postpone or continue any hearing on its own motion or upon application from the person and for good cause shown for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date of notice of revocation and, provided that, upon a continuance, the department shall extend the validity of the temporary license for the period of the postponement or continuation.
D. At the hearing, the administrative hearings office may administer oaths and may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant books and papers.
E. The hearing shall be limited to the following issues:
(1) whether the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;
(2) whether the person was arrested;
(3) whether this hearing is held no later than ninety days after notice of revocation; and either
(4) whether:
(a) the person refused to submit to a test upon request of the law enforcement officer; and
(b) the law enforcement officer advised that the failure to submit to a test could result in revocation of the person's privilege to drive; or
(5) whether:
(a) the chemical test was administered pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act; and
(b) the test results indicated an alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath of eight one hundredths or more if the person is twenty-one years of age or older, four one hundredths or more if the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle or two one hundredths or more if the person is less than twenty-one years of age.
F. The administrative hearings office shall enter an order sustaining the revocation or denial of the person's license or privilege to drive if the hearing officer from the administrative hearings office finds that:
* * *
(b) that a chemical test was administered pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act and the test results indicated an alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath of eight one hundredths or more if the person is twenty-one years of age or older, four one hundredths or more if the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle or two one hundredths or more if the person is less than twenty-one years of age.
G. If one or more of the elements set forth in Paragraphs (1) through (4) of Subsection F of this section are not found by the hearing officer, the person's license shall not be revoked.
H. A person adversely affected by an order of the administrative hearings office may seek review within thirty days in the district court in the county in which the offense for which the person was arrested took place. The district court, upon thirty days' written notice to the department, shall hear the case. On review, it is for the court to determine only whether reasonable grounds exist for revocation or denial of the person's license or privilege to drive based on the record of the administrative proceeding.
I. Any person less than eighteen years of age shall have results of the person's hearing forwarded by the administrative hearings office to the person's parent, guardian or custodian.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-8-112, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 520; 1979, ch. 71, § 11; 1984, ch. 72, § 8; 1985, ch. 178, § 6; 1985, ch. 187, § 4; 1991, ch. 245, § 5; 1993, ch. 66, § 14; 2003, ch. 51, § 15; 2003, ch. 90, § 8; 2015, ch. 73, § 35.