2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 8 - Crimes, Penalties and Procedure
Section 66-8-112 - Revocation of license or privilege to drive; notice; effective date; hearing; hearing costs; review.
* * *
A. The effective date of revocation pursuant to Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978 is twenty days after notice of revocation or, if the person whose driver's license or privilege to drive is being revoked or denied requests a hearing pursuant to the Administrative Hearings Office Act [Chapter 7, Article 1B NMSA 1978], the date that the administrative hearings office issues the order following that hearing. The date of notice of revocation is:
(1) the date the law enforcement officer serves written notice of revocation and of right to a hearing pursuant to Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978; or
(2) in the event the results of a chemical test cannot be obtained immediately, the date notice of revocation is served by mail by the department. This notice of revocation and of right to a hearing shall be sent by certified mail and shall be deemed to have been served on the date borne by the return receipt showing delivery, refusal of the addressee to accept delivery or attempted delivery of the notice at the address obtained by the arresting law enforcement officer or on file with the department.
B. Within ten days after receipt of notice of revocation pursuant to Subsection A of this section, a person whose license or privilege to drive is revoked or denied or the person's agent may request a hearing. The hearing request shall be made in writing and shall be accompanied by a payment of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) or a sworn statement of indigency on a form provided by the department. A standard for indigency shall be established pursuant to rules adopted by the department. Failure to request a hearing within ten days shall result in forfeiture of the person's right to a hearing. Any person less than eighteen years of age who fails to request a hearing within ten days shall have notice of revocation sent to the person's parent, guardian or custodian by the department. A date for the hearing shall be set by the administrative hearings office, if practical, within thirty days after receipt of notice of revocation. The hearing shall be held in the county in which the offense for which the person was arrested took place.
C. The administrative hearings office may postpone or continue any hearing on its own motion or upon application from the person and for good cause shown for a period not to exceed ninety days from the date of notice of revocation and, provided that, upon a continuance, the department shall extend the validity of the temporary license for the period of the postponement or continuation.
D. At the hearing, the administrative hearings office may administer oaths and may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant books and papers.
E. The hearing shall be limited to the following issues:
(1) whether the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;
(2) whether the person was arrested;
(3) whether this hearing is held no later than ninety days after notice of revocation; and either
(4) whether:
(a) the person refused to submit to a test upon request of the law enforcement officer; and
(b) the law enforcement officer advised that the failure to submit to a test could result in revocation of the person's privilege to drive; or
(5) whether:
(a) the chemical test was administered pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act; and
(b) the test results indicated an alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath of eight one hundredths or more if the person is twenty-one years of age or older, four one hundredths or more if the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle or two one hundredths or more if the person is less than twenty-one years of age.
F. The administrative hearings office shall enter an order sustaining the revocation or denial of the person's license or privilege to drive if the hearing officer from the administrative hearings office finds that:
* * *