2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 8 - Crimes, Penalties and Procedure
Section 66-8-109 - Administration of chemical test; payment of costs; additional tests.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-8-109 (2018)
* * *
D. The law enforcement agency represented by the law enforcement officer at whose direction the chemical test is performed shall pay for the chemical test.
E. If a person exercises his right under Subsection B of this section to have a chemical test performed upon him by a person of his own choosing, the cost of that test shall be paid by the law enforcement agency represented by the law enforcement officer at whose direction a chemical test was administered under Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-8-109, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 517; 1993, ch. 66, § 10.
ANNOTATIONS
The 1993 amendment, effective January 1, 1994, substituted "alcohol or drug content" for "alcoholic content" at the end of the first sentence of Subsection A, inserted "be advised by the law enforcement officer of the person's right to" near the beginning of Subsection B, deleted "or tests" following "test" in Subsection C, and made minor stylistic changes in Subsections A and E.
Reading contents of implied consent card. — Where officer read to defendant the contents of an implied consent card issued by the New Mexico Scientific Laboratory Division, which contains, among other statements, the statement that a subject has the right to an independent blood alcohol test, the officer informed defendant of his right to an independent test. State v. Duarte, 2007-NMCA-012, 140 N.M. 930, 149 P.3d 1027.
Reasonable opportunity to arrange for an additional chemical test. — Law enforcement is required to provide a reasonable opportunity for an arrestee to arrange for an additional chemical test by a qualified professional in addition to any test performed at the direction of law enforcement, and to pay for that test if the arrestee chooses to have it. At a minimum, law enforcement must advise an arrestee of the right to an additional test, the arrestee must be provided with the means to contact a person of the arrestee's choosing in order to arrange for a chemical test, and police may not unnecessarily hinder or interfere with an arrestee's attempt to exercise the right to an additional test. State v. Chakerian, 2018-NMSC-019, rev'g 2015-NMCA-052, 348 P.3d 1027.
Where defendant was arrested for DWI, administered two breath tests by the arresting officer, and advised of his right to arrange for an independent test of his blood, and where defendant expressed a desire to exercise his right to an additional test, and where the officer gave defendant approximately fifteen minutes with a phone and a phone book to seek an additional test, during which time defendant wrote down some numbers but chose not to make any phone calls, the officer's actions were sufficient to afford defendant a reasonable opportunity to obtain an independent chemical test and the officer did not in any way obstruct defendant from calling anyone. State v. Chakerian, 2018-NMSC-019, rev'g 2015-NMCA-052, 348 P.3d 1027.
Opportunity to arrange for additional chemical test interpreted. — Subsection B of this section provides that a person accused of DWI who takes the test ordered by the arresting officer then has a right in the form of an opportunity to arrange for an independent blood test to challenge any disparate results; the plain meaning of the statute imposes a duty that requires law enforcement to meaningfully cooperate with an arrestee's express desire to arrange for an independent blood test. State v. Chakerian, 2015-NMCA-052, cert. granted, 2015-NMCERT-005.
Where defendant was arrested for DWI, was administered a breath test by the arresting officer, and was advised of his right to arrange for an independent test of his blood, and where defendant requested that he be afforded that right, the arresting officer's actions in merely giving defendant a telephone and a Yellow Pages telephone book, without any further assistance in locating a person who was authorized to draw blood or test blood for alcohol content, were not sufficient to provide an ordinary person with the means to reasonably obtain an independent test of his or her blood to determine its alcohol content as required by 66-8-109(B) NMSA 1978. State v. Chakerian, 2015-NMCA-052, cert. granted, 2015-NMCERT-005.
Remedy for violation of statutory right to independent blood test. — The remedy for a violation of a driver's right under 66-8-109(B) NMSA 1978 lies in the discretion of the trial court, subject to review on appeal for an abuse of discretion; a trial court may consider all the facts of the case, including whether trial is before a jury or the bench, the materiality of the blood test results, and prejudice to the defendant. State v. Chakerian, 2015-NMCA-052, cert. granted, 2015-NMCERT-005.
Opportunity to arrange for independent chemical test does not require law enforcement to transport person being tested. — Where defendant was arrested on suspicion of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor, and at defendant's request for an independent chemical test, the arresting officer provided defendant with a telephone and a telephone directory with which defendant arranged for a blood draw from a local hospital, the officer's refusal to transport defendant to the hospital for the chemical test did not violate defendant's rights under 66-8-109(B) NMSA 1978; the Implied Consent Act does not require a law enforcement officer directing chemical testing of a driver arrested on suspicion of DWI to transport the driver to another location to receive an independent test that the driver has arranged. State v. Maxwell, 2016-NMCA-061, cert. granted.
* * *