2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 8 - Crimes, Penalties and Procedure
Section 66-8-109 - Administration of chemical test; payment of costs; additional tests.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-8-109 (2018)
66-8-109. Administration of chemical test; payment of costs; additional tests.
A. Only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 NMSA 1978 shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content. This limitation does not apply to the taking of samples of breath.
B. The person tested shall be advised by the law enforcement officer of the person's right to be given an opportunity to arrange for a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist who is employed by a hospital or physician of his own choosing to perform a chemical test in addition to any test performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
C. Upon the request of the person tested, full information concerning the test performed at the direction of the law enforcement officer shall be made available to him as soon as it is available from the person performing the test.
D. The law enforcement agency represented by the law enforcement officer at whose direction the chemical test is performed shall pay for the chemical test.
E. If a person exercises his right under Subsection B of this section to have a chemical test performed upon him by a person of his own choosing, the cost of that test shall be paid by the law enforcement agency represented by the law enforcement officer at whose direction a chemical test was administered under Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-8-109, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 517; 1993, ch. 66, § 10.
ANNOTATIONS
The 1993 amendment, effective January 1, 1994, substituted "alcohol or drug content" for "alcoholic content" at the end of the first sentence of Subsection A, inserted "be advised by the law enforcement officer of the person's right to" near the beginning of Subsection B, deleted "or tests" following "test" in Subsection C, and made minor stylistic changes in Subsections A and E.
Reading contents of implied consent card. — Where officer read to defendant the contents of an implied consent card issued by the New Mexico Scientific Laboratory Division, which contains, among other statements, the statement that a subject has the right to an independent blood alcohol test, the officer informed defendant of his right to an independent test. State v. Duarte, 2007-NMCA-012, 140 N.M. 930, 149 P.3d 1027.
Reasonable opportunity to arrange for an additional chemical test. — Law enforcement is required to provide a reasonable opportunity for an arrestee to arrange for an additional chemical test by a qualified professional in addition to any test performed at the direction of law enforcement, and to pay for that test if the arrestee chooses to have it. At a minimum, law enforcement must advise an arrestee of the right to an additional test, the arrestee must be provided with the means to contact a person of the arrestee's choosing in order to arrange for a chemical test, and police may not unnecessarily hinder or interfere with an arrestee's attempt to exercise the right to an additional test. State v. Chakerian, 2018-NMSC-019, rev'g 2015-NMCA-052, 348 P.3d 1027.
Where defendant was arrested for DWI, administered two breath tests by the arresting officer, and advised of his right to arrange for an independent test of his blood, and where defendant expressed a desire to exercise his right to an additional test, and where the officer gave defendant approximately fifteen minutes with a phone and a phone book to seek an additional test, during which time defendant wrote down some numbers but chose not to make any phone calls, the officer's actions were sufficient to afford defendant a reasonable opportunity to obtain an independent chemical test and the officer did not in any way obstruct defendant from calling anyone. State v. Chakerian, 2018-NMSC-019, rev'g 2015-NMCA-052, 348 P.3d 1027.
* * *