2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 8 - Crimes, Penalties and Procedure
Section 66-8-107 - Implied consent to submit to chemical test.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-8-107 (2018)
* * *
Admission of breath test results was proper based on certification of breath machine. — Where, during defendant's trial for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, defendant claimed that evidence of his blood alcohol content (BAC) was inadmissible because plaintiff, the town of Taos, failed to run radio frequency interference (RFI) tests for the location of the breath test machine and because the solution used to calibrate the breath test machine was used at an incorrect temperature, the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting defendant's BAC readings, because the town of Taos proffered testimony that the breath machine had a certification sticker issued by the scientific laboratory division of the department of health on it when the test was run, that RFI tests were conducted on the breath machine one year and five months before defendant's breath test, and, based on the evidence that the wet bath simulator used to calibrate the breath machine showed the target temperature, the district court could properly conclude that the simulator solution used to calibrate the breath test machine was used at the proper temperature. Town of Taos v. Wisdom, 2017-NMCA-066, cert. denied.
Proof of test. — The requirement of this section that the breathalyzer test be "approved by the scientific laboratory division of the department of health pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-22 NMSA 1978" may be satisfied through the arresting officer's testimony regarding his training, the calibration of the machine, and the administration of the test: the state need not independently prove the scientific reliability of the test as part of its prima facie case. State v. Onsurez, 2002-NMCA-082, 132 N.M. 485, 51 P.3d 528, cert. denied, 132 N.M. 551, 52 P.3d 411.
Proof of certification of machine. — In cases where defendant properly preserves the objection, the state must show that the machine used for administering a breath test has been certified by the state laboratories division. State v. Onsurez, 2002-NMCA-082, 132 N.M. 485, 51 P.3d 528, cert. denied, 132 N.M. 551, 52 P.3d 411.
Challenge to chemical test. — A motorist wishing to challenge the reliability of a breath or blood test or the accuracy of the results of such tests must do so at the license revocation hearing within the statutory time period. Fugere v. State Taxation & Revenue Dep't, 1995-NMCA-040, 120 N.M. 29, 897 P.2d 216, cert. denied, 119 N.M. 771, 895 P.2d 671.
Failure to observe defendant for twenty minutes. — A breath alcohol test taken after the defendant was continuously observed for only fifteen minutes was not admissible in her criminal case for driving while intoxicated, because it did not comply with a department of health regulation requiring breath samples to be collected only after the subject has been under continuous observation for at least 20 minutes prior to collection of the first breath sample. State v. Gardner, 1998-NMCA-160, 126 N.M. 125, 967 P.2d 465, cert. denied, 126 N.M. 107, 967 P.2d 447.
Blood sample taken in violation of statutory right must be suppressed. State v. Wilson, 1978-NMCA-073, 92 N.M. 54, 582 P.2d 826.
City ordinance prohibiting driving while intoxicated does not conflict with the provisions of the Implied Consent Act (Sections 66-8-105 to 66-8-112 NMSA 1978). City of Hobbs v. Sparks, 1973-NMCA-082, 85 N.M. 277, 511 P.2d 763, cert. denied, 85 N.M. 265, 511 P.2d 751.
Multiple testing permitted. — The Implied Consent Act, Sections 66-8-105 to 66-8-112 NMSA 1978, permits law enforcement officers who have reasonable grounds to believe that an arrested person has been driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs to direct the administration of multiple or different tests. However, officers should not administer more than one test arbitrarily or without reason. 1991 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 91-13.
A law enforcement officer may request a blood test from a person who has already submitted to a breath test. If the person refuses to submit to the additional test, the person's driver's license is subject to mandatory revocation. 1991 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 91-13.