2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 7 - Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents; Weight and Size; Traffic Safety
Section 66-7-5 - Public officers and employees to obey act; exceptions.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-7-5 (2018)
66-7-5. Public officers and employees to obey act; exceptions.
A. The provisions of Article 7, Chapter 66 NMSA 1978, applicable to the drivers of vehicles upon the highways, shall apply to the drivers of all vehicles owned or operated by the United States, this state or any county, city, town, district or any other political subdivision of the state, except as provided in this section and subject to such specific exceptions as are set forth in Article 7, Chapter 66 NMSA 1978 with reference to authorized emergency vehicles.
B. Unless specifically made applicable, the provisions of Article 7, Chapter 66 NMSA 1978 shall not apply to persons, teams, motor vehicles and other equipment while actually engaged in work upon the surface of a highway but shall apply to such persons and vehicles when traveling to or from such work.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-7-5, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 375.