2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 7 - Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents; Weight and Size; Traffic Safety
Section 66-7-414 - Exemptions; implements of husbandry.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-7-414 (2018)
66-7-414. Exemptions; implements of husbandry.
A. No permit or fee required under Section 66-7-413 NMSA 1978 is necessary for implements of husbandry, including farm tractors and farm trailers when not more than two such farm trailers are towed in tandem, being moved during daylight hours within a county or an adjacent county for a total distance, one way, of not more than fifty miles on any highway:
(1) crossing the farm property of the owner; or
(2) running between separate farm property of the owner.
B. Any person responsible for the movement of implements of husbandry under the provisions of this section shall comply with all safety precautions set forth in the Motor Vehicle Code [66-1-1 NMSA 1978] and in regulations of the state highway commission.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-7-414, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 485; 1979, ch. 323, § 2.