2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 7 - Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents; Weight and Size; Traffic Safety
Section 66-7-363 - Animals on highway.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-7-363 (2018)
66-7-363. Animals on highway.
A. It is unlawful for any person, during the hours of darkness, to ride a horse or other animal upon the traveled portion of any highway that is normally used by motor vehicles.
B. It is unlawful for any person negligently to permit livestock to wander or graze upon any fenced highway at any time or, during the hours of darkness, to drive livestock along or upon any highway that is normally used by motor vehicles.
C. Owners of livestock ranging in pastures through which unfenced roads or highways pass shall not be liable for damages by reason of injury or damage to persons or property occasioned by collisions of vehicles using the roads and highways and livestock ranging in the pastures unless the owner of the livestock is guilty of specific negligence other than allowing livestock to range in the pasture.
D. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor.
History: 1941 Comp., § 68-2469, enacted by Laws 1953, ch. 139, § 119.1; 1953 Comp., § 64-18-62; Laws 1965, ch. 221, § 1; 1966, ch. 44, § 2; recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 64-7-363, by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 467; 2018, ch. 74, § 52.