2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 7 - Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents; Weight and Size; Traffic Safety
Section 66-7-353 - Unattended motor vehicle.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-7-353 (2018)
66-7-353. Unattended motor vehicle.
No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key and effectively setting the brake, or placing the transmission in parking position, thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels in such manner that the vehicle will be held by the curb or will leave the highway if the brake fails. A violation of this section shall not mitigate the offense of stealing a motor vehicle, nor shall the provisions of this section or any violation thereof be admissible as evidence in a civil action for the recovery of a stolen motor vehicle, or in any other civil action arising out of the theft of a motor vehicle.
History: 1941 Comp., § 68-2460, enacted by Laws 1953, ch. 139, § 114; 1953 Comp., § 64-18-53; Laws 1965, ch. 164, § 1; recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 64-7-353, by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 457.