2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 7 - Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents; Weight and Size; Traffic Safety
Section 66-7-345 - Authority to designate through highways and stop and yield intersections.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-7-345 (2018)
66-7-345. Authority to designate through highways and stop and yield intersections.
A. The state transportation commission, with reference to state and county highways, and local authorities, with reference to other highways under their jurisdiction, may designate through highways and erect stop signs or yield signs at specified entrances thereto or may designate any intersection as a stop intersection or as a yield intersection and erect stop signs or yield signs at one or more entrances to the intersection.
B. Preferential right of way at an intersection may be indicated by stop signs or yield signs as authorized in the Motor Vehicle Code [66-1-1 NMSA 1978].
C. Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.
D. The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign, if required for safety to stop, shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-18-44, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 91, § 3; recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 64-7-345, by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 449; 2003, ch. 142, § 22.