2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 7 - Traffic Laws; Signs, Signals and Markings; Accidents; Weight and Size; Traffic Safety
Section 66-7-333 - Pedestrians subject to traffic regulations.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-7-333 (2018)
66-7-333. Pedestrians subject to traffic regulations.
A. Pedestrians shall be subject to traffic-control signals at intersections as provided in Section 66-7-105 NMSA 1978 unless required by local ordinance to comply strictly with such signals, but at all other places pedestrians shall be accorded the privileges and shall be subject to the restrictions stated in Sections 66-7-333 through 66-7-340 NMSA 1978.
B. Local authorities are hereby empowered by ordinance to require that pedestrians shall srictly [strictly] comply with the directions of any official traffic-control signal and may by ordinance prohibit pedestrians from crossing any roadway in a business district or any designated highways except in a crosswalk.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-7-333, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 437.