2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 5 - Licensing of Operators and Chauffeurs; Financial Responsibility; Uninsured Motorists' Insurance; Identification Cards
Section 66-5-70 - Reciprocity.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-5-70 (2018)
66-5-70. Reciprocity.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who is not a New Mexico resident may drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person has a commercial driver's license issued by any state in accordance with the minimum standards established by the federal highway administration for the issuance of commercial driver's licenses, if the license is not suspended, revoked or canceled and if the person is not disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle or subject to an out-of-service order.
History: Laws 1989, ch. 14, § 19; 1998, ch. 17, § 4.