2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 5 - Licensing of Operators and Chauffeurs; Financial Responsibility; Uninsured Motorists' Insurance; Identification Cards
Section 66-5-504 - Penalties.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-5-504 (2018)
66-5-504. Penalties.
A. A person who is issued an ignition interlock license and operates a vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device is driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act [66-8-105 NMSA 1978] and may be subject to the penalties provided in Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978.
B. A person who is issued an ignition interlock license and who knowingly and deliberately tampers or interferes or causes another to tamper or interfere with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device may be subject to the penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act as provided in Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978.
History: Laws 2003, ch. 239, § 4; 2008, ch. 67, § 2.