2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 5 - Licensing of Operators and Chauffeurs; Financial Responsibility; Uninsured Motorists' Insurance; Identification Cards
Section 66-5-38 - Making false affidavit perjury.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-5-38 (2018)
66-5-38. Making false affidavit perjury.
Except as otherwise provided in the Motor Vehicle Code, a person who makes a false affidavit or knowingly swears or affirms falsely to a matter or thing required by the terms of the Motor Vehicle Code to be sworn to or affirmed is guilty of perjury as provided in Section 30-25-1 NMSA 1978.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-5-38, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 260; 2018, ch. 74, § 39.