2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 5 - Licensing of Operators and Chauffeurs; Financial Responsibility; Uninsured Motorists' Insurance; Identification Cards
Section 66-5-231 - Forged evidence.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-5-231 (2018)
66-5-231. Forged evidence.
Any person who forges or, without authority, signs any evidence of financial responsibility or who files or offers for filing any such evidence knowing or having reason to believe that it is forged or signed without authority shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned for not more than one year or both.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-5-245, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 321; 1978 Comp., § 66-5-245, recompiled as 1978 Comp., § 66-5-231 by Laws 1983, ch. 318, § 30.