2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 5 - Licensing of Operators and Chauffeurs; Financial Responsibility; Uninsured Motorists' Insurance; Identification Cards
Section 66-5-20 - Replacement licenses.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-5-20 (2018)
66-5-20. Replacement licenses.
In the event that a permit or driver's license issued under the provisions of this article is lost, stolen, mutilated or destroyed, or in the event of a name or address change, the person to whom the permit or driver's license was issued may, upon payment of the required fee, obtain a replacement upon furnishing proof of age and identity satisfactory to the department. A person who loses a permit or driver's license and who, after obtaining a replacement, finds the original, shall immediately surrender the original to the department.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-5-20, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 242; 1999, ch. 76, § 1.