2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 5 - Licensing of Operators and Chauffeurs; Financial Responsibility; Uninsured Motorists' Insurance; Identification Cards
Section 66-5-19 - Restricted licenses.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-5-19 (2018)
66-5-19. Restricted licenses.
A. The division, upon issuing a license, may, whenever good cause appears, impose restrictions, including the shortening of the licensure period suitable to the licensee's driving ability with respect to the type of or special mechanical control devices required on a motor vehicle that the licensee may operate or such other restrictions applicable to the licensee as the division determines to be appropriate to ensure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee.
B. At age seventy-nine and thereafter, the applicant shall renew the applicant's license on a yearly basis at no cost to the applicant.
C. The division may either issue a special restricted license or may set forth such restrictions upon the usual license form.
D. The division may issue a restricted license or a restricted provisional license for driving during daylight hours only to some visually impaired persons who fail the usual eyesight test. The health standards advisory board created pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-5-6 NMSA 1978 shall evaluate the extent of the visual impairment and the impairment's effect on the driving ability of the applicant and, based on the board's recommendations, the director may issue a restricted license under the following conditions:
(1) the applicant has no record of moving violations;
(2) the necessity of the license is shown to the satisfaction of the director; and
(3) the applicant satisfies the provisions of Section 66-5-206 NMSA 1978 relating to proof of financial responsibility.
E. The division may, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions of the license, suspend the license, but the licensee is entitled to a hearing as upon a suspension under Sections 66-5-1.1 through 66-5-47 NMSA 1978 and as provided in the Administrative Hearings Office Act [7-1B-1 through 7-1B-9 NMSA 1978].
F. It is a misdemeanor for any person to operate a motor vehicle in any manner in violation of the restrictions imposed in a restricted license issued to the person.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-5-19, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 241; 2005, ch. 29, § 2; 2007, ch. 319, § 45; 2015, ch. 73, § 30; 2016, ch. 79, § 5.