2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 3 - Registration Laws; Security Interests; Anti-Theft Provisions; Bicycles; Equipment; Unsafe Vehicles; Off-Highway Motor Vehicles; Other Vehicles
Section 66-3-851 - Meaning of term "motor vehicle" as used in Sections 66-3-852 through 66-3-857 NMSA 1978; unattended vehicles.
A. For the purposes of Sections 66-3-852 through 66-3-857 NMSA 1978 "motor vehicle" means every bus, truck, truck tractor, road tractor and every driven vehicle in driveaway-towaway operations, required by Section 66-3-859 [66-3-849] NMSA 1978 to have emergency equipment thereon.
B. No motor vehicle shall be left unattended until the parking brake has been securely set. All reasonable precautions shall be taken to prevent the movement of any vehicle left unattended.
History: 1953 Comp., § 64-3-851, enacted by Laws 1978, ch. 35, § 157.
Cross references. — For the general definition of motor vehicle, see 66-1-4.11 NMSA 1978.
Bracketed material. — The reference in Subsection A to Section 66-3-859 NMSA 1978 appears to be incorrect, since that section defines "tank motor vehicle". The apparent intended reference is to 66-3-849 NMSA 1978, and the bracketed reference to that effect was inserted by the compiler. The bracketed material is not part of the law.
Definition does not include passenger cars. — Section 64-20-51, 1953 Comp. (similar to this section) defines the term "motor vehicle" and that definition does not include cars which are passenger vehicles. Fitzgerald v. Valdez, 1967-NMSC-088, 77 N.M. 769, 427 P.2d 655.
Am. Jur. 2d, A.L.R. and C.J.S. references. — 7A Am. Jur. 2d Automobiles and Highway Traffic § 275.
60A C.J.S. Motor Vehicles § 334(1).