2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 66 - Motor Vehicles
Article 3 - Registration Laws; Security Interests; Anti-Theft Provisions; Bicycles; Equipment; Unsafe Vehicles; Off-Highway Motor Vehicles; Other Vehicles
Section 66-3-6 - Temporary registration permits, demonstration permits and transport permits.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 66-3-6 (2018)
66-3-6. Temporary registration permits, demonstration permits and transport permits.
A. The department may issue a temporary registration permit to individuals to operate a vehicle pending action by the department upon an application for registration and certificate of title or renewal of registration when the application is accompanied by the proper fees and taxes. The temporary registration permit shall be valid for a period not to exceed thirty business days from the day it is validated by the department. Temporary registration permits shall not be extended nor another issued except for good cause shown.
B. The department may issue a demonstration permit to individuals and financing institutions to operate a vehicle for the purpose of demonstrating the vehicle for resale. The demonstration permit shall be valid for a period not to exceed five business days from the day it is validated by the department. Demonstration permits shall not be extended nor another issued except for good cause shown.
C. The department may issue a transport permit to a manufacturer of vehicles or transporter of manufactured homes for the purpose of demonstrating or transporting the vehicle to a dealer's location. The transport permit shall be valid for a period not to exceed ten business days, shall state the number of days for which the transport permit is valid and shall be validated by the signature of the manufacturer or transporter. Transport permits shall not be extended nor another issued except for good cause shown.
D. The department shall issue transport permits to dealers licensed pursuant to Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978. Transport permits shall be used only on vehicles held in the inventory of the dealer to whom the transport permits are issued. The transport permits shall be used only for importing vehicles into this state or for transporting vehicles between dealers intrastate. Use of transport permits pursuant to this section shall be deemed compliance with the requirements of Section 66-3-4 NMSA 1978. The transport permits shall be valid for not more than five business days from the date of validation. Transport permits shall:
(1) name the dealer to whom the transport permits are issued;
(2) name the authorized driver of the vehicle;
(3) show the point of origin and termination of the trip covered by the transport permit; and
(4) be signed and dated by the dealer who executed the transport permit.
E. The department shall issue temporary registration permits to dealers licensed pursuant to Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978. Temporary registration permits shall be used only on vehicles sold at retail by the dealer to whom the temporary registration permits are issued and shall not be extended nor another issued for the same vehicle except for good cause shown. Use of the temporary registration permits pursuant to this section shall be deemed compliance with the provisions of Section 66-3-4 NMSA 1978. The temporary registration permits shall be valid for not more than thirty days from the date of validation. Temporary registration permits shall:
(1) name the dealer to whom the temporary registration permits are issued;
(2) name the person to whom the vehicle has been sold; and
(3) be signed and dated by the dealer who executed the temporary registration permit.
F. The department shall issue demonstration permits to dealers licensed pursuant to Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978. Demonstration permits shall be used only on vehicles included in the inventory of the dealer to whom the demonstration permits are issued. The demonstration permits shall be used to allow the operation of vehicles for the limited purposes of testing, demonstrating or preparing a vehicle for sale or lease. Demonstration permits may not be used on work or service vehicles, as that term is defined in Section 66-3-401 NMSA 1978, that are owned, used or held in inventory by a dealer. Use of the demonstration permits pursuant to this section shall be deemed compliance with the provisions of Section 66-3-4 NMSA 1978. A demonstration permit, after being affixed to a specific vehicle, shall be valid for as long as the vehicle is held in the dealer's inventory. A dealer who uses demonstration permits is required to maintain a list showing the date on which the dealer assigned the permit to a vehicle and the name and a description of the vehicle, including its make, model, model year and vehicle identification number. A dealer shall maintain the list for three years from the end of the year in which the dealer issued the permit and must make it available to the department or its agents and to law enforcement officers during reasonable business hours. When a vehicle is sold, the dealer shall keep demonstration permits with other records of the sale. A demonstration permit shall:
(1) name the dealer to whom the demonstration permit is issued; and
(2) display a unique identification number assigned by the department.
G. The department may authorize in writing dealers licensed pursuant to Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 to print and use at their own cost demonstration permits in conformance with the provisions of Subsection F of this section, subject to reasonable requirements established by the department.
* * *