2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 62 - Electric, Gas and Water Utilities
Article 15 - Rural Electric Cooperatives
Section 62-15-2 - Purpose; definition.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 62-15-2 (2018)
62-15-2. Purpose; definition.
Cooperative nonprofit membership corporations may be organized under the Rural Electric Cooperative Act for the primary purpose of supplying electric power and energy and promoting and extending the use of electricity in rural areas. Corporations organized under that act and corporations which become subject to that act in the manner provided in that act and for the purposes of Sections 62-15-13, 62-15-14, 62-15-15 and 62-15-19 NMSA 1978, corporations organized on a nonprofit or cooperative basis under the laws of another state for the primary purpose of supplying electric power or energy are referred to in the Rural Electric Cooperative Act as "cooperatives".
History: Laws 1939, ch. 47, § 2; 1941 Comp., § 48-402; 1953 Comp., § 45-4-2; Laws 1987, ch. 36, § 1; 1998, ch. 46, § 1.