2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 60 - Business Licenses
Article 6A - State Licenses
Section 60-6A-15 - License fees.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 60-6A-15 (2018)
60-6A-15. License fees.
Every application for the issuance or renewal of the following licenses shall be accompanied by a license fee in the following specified amounts:
A. manufacturer's license as a distiller, except a brandy manufacturer, three thousand dollars ($3,000);
B. manufacturer's license as a brewer, three thousand dollars ($3,000);
C. manufacturer's license as a rectifier, one thousand fifty dollars ($1,050);
D. wholesaler's license to sell all alcoholic beverages for resale only, two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);
E. wholesaler's license to sell spirituous liquors and wine for resale only, one thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($1,750);
F. wholesaler's license to sell spirituous liquors for resale only, one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500);
G. wholesaler's license to sell beer and wine for resale only, one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500);
H. wholesaler's license to sell beer for resale only, one thousand dollars ($1,000);
I. wholesaler's license to sell wine for resale only, seven hundred fifty dollars ($750);
J. retailer's license, one thousand three hundred dollars ($1,300);
K. dispenser's license, one thousand three hundred dollars ($1,300);
L. canopy license, one thousand three hundred dollars ($1,300);
M. restaurant license, one thousand fifty dollars ($1,050);
N. club license, for clubs with more than two hundred fifty members, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250), and for clubs with two hundred fifty members or fewer, two hundred fifty dollars ($250);
O. wine bottler's license to sell to wholesalers only, five hundred dollars ($500);
P. public service license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250);
Q. nonresident licenses, for a total billing to New Mexico wholesalers:
(1) in excess of:
$3,000,000
annuallylk
$10,500;
1,000,000
annually
5,250;
500,000
annually
3,750;
200,000
annually
2,700;
100,000
annually
1,800;
and
50,000
annually
900;
and
(2)
of $50,000 or less
$300;
R. wine wholesaler's license, for persons with sales of five thousand gallons of wine per year or less, twenty-five dollars ($25.00), and for persons with sales in excess of five thousand gallons of wine per year, one hundred dollars ($100); and
S. beer bottler's license, two hundred dollars ($200).
History: Laws 1981, ch. 39, § 32; 1983, ch. 280, § 1; 1988, ch. 60, § 5; 1989, ch. 241, § 1; 1993, ch. 68, § 7; 1998, ch. 79, § 3; 1999, ch. 276, § 1; 2000, ch. 13, § 1; 2003, ch. 246, § 1.