2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 8A - Standard Valuation
Section 59A-8A-7 - Minimum standards for accident and health insurance contracts.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 59A-8A-7 (2018)
59A-8A-7. Minimum standards for accident and health insurance contracts.
For an accident and health insurance contract issued on or after the operative date of the valuation manual, the standard prescribed in the valuation manual is the minimum standard of valuation required by Subsection B of Section 59A-8A-3 NMSA 1978. For an accident and health insurance contract issued on or after the operative date of Section 59A-20-31 NMSA 1978 and prior to the operative date of the valuation manual, the minimum standard of valuation is the standard adopted by the superintendent by rule.
History: 1978 Comp., § 59A-8A-7, enacted by Laws 2014, ch. 59, § 21.