2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
Article 2 - Office of Superintendent of Insurance
Section 59A-2-11 - Enforcement.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 59A-2-11 (2018)
59A-2-11. Enforcement.
A. The superintendent may invoke the aid of any court of competent jurisdiction through injunction, mandamus or other appropriate process to enjoin any existing or threatened violation of any provision of the Insurance Code or to enforce any order made or action taken by him in pursuance of law.
B. If the superintendent has reason to believe that any person has violated any provision of the Insurance Code or other law applicable to insurance operations, for which criminal prosecution in his opinion would be in order, he shall give the information relative thereto to the attorney general or other appropriate public law enforcement officials. The attorney general or such other law enforcement official shall promptly institute or cause to be instituted such action or proceedings against such person as in his opinion the information may require or justify.
C. The superintendent may enforce civil penalties provided under the Insurance Code, and for the purpose use services of attorneys of the insurance department.
History: Laws 1984, ch. 127, § 29.