2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 58 - Financial Institutions and Regulations
Article 21A - Home Loan Protection
Section 58-21A-4 - Prohibited practices and provisions regarding home loans.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 58-21A-4 (2018)
* * *
A. No creditor shall finance, directly or indirectly, credit life, credit disability, credit unemployment or credit property insurance, or any other life or health insurance, or any payments directly or indirectly for any debt cancellation or suspension agreement or contract, provided that nothing in this subsection prohibits the payment or receipt of insurance premiums or debt cancellation or suspension fees calculated on the unpaid balance of a home loan and paid on a monthly basis.
B. No creditor shall knowingly and intentionally engage in the unfair act or practice of flipping a home loan. As used in this subsection, "flipping a home loan" means the making of a home loan to a borrower that refinances an existing home loan when the new loan does not have reasonable, tangible net benefit to the borrower considering all of the circumstances, including the terms of both the new and refinanced loans, the cost of the new loan and the borrower's circumstances.
C. No creditor shall make a home loan without documenting and considering the borrower's reasonable ability to repay that loan pursuant to its terms. The borrower's ability to repay shall be demonstrated through reasonably reliable documentation that may include payroll receipts, tax returns, bank records, asset and credit evaluations, mortgage payment history or other similar reliable documentation. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a home loan originated pursuant to a government streamline program or a
* * *
(1) the creditor is presented with a signed and dated completion certificate showing that the home improvements have been completed; or
(2) the instrument is payable jointly to the borrower and the contractor, or at the election of the borrower, through a third-party escrow agent in accordance with terms established in a written agreement signed by the borrower, the creditor and the contractor prior to the disbursement.
H. No creditor shall charge a borrower any fees or other charges, other than those that are bona fide, reasonable and actual, to modify, renew, extend or amend a home loan.
I. No creditor shall charge a borrower more than seventy-five dollars ($75.00) to defer any payment due under the terms of a home loan.
J. No creditor shall recommend or encourage default on an existing loan or other debt prior to and in connection with the closing or planned closing of a home loan that refinances all or any portion of the existing loan or debt.
K. No creditor shall make a home loan that provides for a late payment fee except as follows:
(1) the late payment fee shall not be in excess of five percent of the amount of the payment past due;
(2) the late payment fee shall only be assessed for a payment past due for fifteen days or more;
* * *
(4) no late payment fee shall be charged unless the creditor notifies the borrower within forty-five days following the date the payment was due that a late payment fee has been imposed for a particular late payment. A late payment fee that the creditor has collected shall be reimbursed if the borrower presents proof of having made a timely payment; and
(5) a creditor shall treat each payment as posted on the same business day as it was received by the creditor, servicer, creditor's agent for making payments or at the address provided to the borrower by the creditor, servicer or creditor's agent for making payments.
L. No creditor shall make a home loan that contains a provision that permits the creditor, in its sole discretion, to accelerate the indebtedness, provided that this provision does not prohibit acceleration of a loan in good faith due to a borrower's failure to abide by the material terms of the loan.
M. No creditor shall make or originate a home loan that contains a provision that requires a penalty or premium for prepayment of the balance or any portion of the principal of the indebtedness.
N. No creditor shall make or originate a home loan that includes or uses one or more of the following lending practices:
(1) making a home loan primarily based upon the foreclosure or liquidation value of the borrower's collateral rather than on the borrower's ability to repay the home loan according to its terms;
(2) making or originating an adjustable rate home loan, except a home equity line of credit, where the interest rate and payment may change more frequently than annually during the term of the loan;
(3) making an adjustable rate home loan, except a home equity line of credit, where:
* * *