2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 56 - Commercial Instruments and Transactions
Article 8 - Money, Interest and Usury
Section 56-8-14 - Criminal penalty.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 56-8-14 (2018)
56-8-14. Criminal penalty.
Any person, corporation or association who shall violate the provisions of this act [56-8-9, 56-8-12 through 56-8-14 NMSA 1978] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof before the district court or a justice of the peace shall be fined the sum of not less than twenty-five ($25.00) dollars, nor more than one hundred ($100.00) dollars.
History: 1953 Comp., § 50-6-19, enacted by Laws 1957, ch. 209, § 5.