2018 New Mexico Statutes
Chapter 55 - Uniform Commercial Code
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
Section 55-3-601 - Discharge and effect of discharge.
Universal Citation: NM Stat § 55-3-601 (2018)
55-3-601. Discharge and effect of discharge.
(a) The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this article or by an act or agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract.
(b) Discharge of the obligation of a party is not effective against a person acquiring rights of a holder in due course of the instrument without notice of the discharge.
History: 1978 Comp., § 55-3-601, enacted by Laws 1992, ch. 114, § 151.